Accident Beechcraft 76 Duchess N42RR, Saturday 19 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 December 1998
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42RR
MSN: ME-84
Total airframe hrs:5622 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cincinnatti, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KLUK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was giving instruction to the private pilot in anticipation of a multi-engine flight test. It had rained earlier, and the runway was still wet. The instructor gave the private pilot a simulated engine failure during the takeoff roll. He allowed the airplane to accelerate, and pulled back the mixture to the left engine at approximately 30 knots. The airplane veered quickly to the left, about 30 degrees. The private pilot did not retard both throttles immediately, so the flight instructor advanced the mixture on the left engine; however, the corrective action was too late, and the airplane departed the runway. The flight instructor reduced the power, and the brakes were applied. The airplane continued through the wet grass, then ran into an elevated asphalt driveway at 10 to 15 knots. The nose gear collapsed, and the airframe was bent.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delay in initiating remedial action. Factors include a wet runway, and the student's inability to maintain airplane directional control during a simulated, on-ground engine failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA038

Location