Accident RAF 2000 N797X, Wednesday 16 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 December 1998
Time:13:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RAF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RAF 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N797X
MSN: H2-97-8-302
Engine model:Subaru EJ22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walla Walla, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KALW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was practicing taxi tests after just installing repaired rotor blades and propeller. On his fourth high-speed run, the gyroplane lifted off to approximately 20 feet in altitude. The pilot stated that he closed the throttle and the gyroplane touched down on its tailwheel, then its main gear; while still moving forward with the front wheel elevated, a slight wind gust caused the gyroplane to veer to the right. The pilot stated that he instinctively pushed left rudder, noting that at such slow speed, the rudder is ineffective, however, it does turn the steerable nosewheel to the left. When back pressure was released on the stick, the nosewheel touched down in a left-turn direction, causing the aircraft to roll over due to the sudden turning action.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control after landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA021

Location