Accident Cessna U206 N1456M, Tuesday 8 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 March 1983
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1456M
MSN: U20601456
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2721 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pt Reyes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Rafael, CA (CA35)
Destination airport:Bend, OR (S07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CESSNA U2061, PURCHASED THAT DAY BY THE OCCUPANTS, COLLIDED WITH TREES ON A HILLSIDE 10 MILES FROM PT. REYES, CA. AN EYEWITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT FLYING INTO WORSENING WEATHER AT 500 AGL OR LOWER UNDER A THIN CLOUD LAYER IN THE OLEMA VALLEY. DURING THE WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO FLIGHT, VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE AND A SUBSEQUENT ENGINE TEARDOWN DID NOT REVEAL ANY INDICATIONS OF PREIMPACT FAILURE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42461