Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 N3084G, Friday 4 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 December 1998
Time:03:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Sundown Helicopters
Registration: N3084G
MSN: 2916
Total airframe hrs:5521 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TVO-435-BIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winterhaven, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been spraying the field for about 3 hours. He attempted to take off at or over gross weight and the rotor rpm began to decay. The helicopter was positioned perpendicular to the furrowed rows in the field and when the pilot attempted to land the left skid dug into the mud. The aircraft bounced forward and the main rotor blades flexed downward and severed the tailboom. The pilot reported that he had not experienced any mechanical discrepancies with the aircraft prior to the accident. He further stated that he had not experienced any problems with the engine during the accident.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain rotor rpm. A factor was his attempt to take off over gross weight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA049

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 February 2001 N3084G Sundown Helicopters, Inc. 0 Winterhaven, CA sub

Location