Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6676Q, Thursday 3 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 December 1998
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Aerial Farming
Registration: N6676Q
MSN: 197B
Total airframe hrs:4372 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naponee, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Naponee, NE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a swath run to the south. He made a turn back to the north and was flying another swath run at a slightly lower altitude when the airplane collided with two of three wires which crossed the field. The airplane decelerated, rolled 360 degrees, and impacted the terrain in an upright position. The being sprayed was at the bottom of a 'canyon'. The poles from which the wires were suspended were on hills on both sides of the canyon. This was the first time the pilot had sprayed this particular field and he was unaware of the wires.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to identify the wires prior to spraying the field and the low altitude at which the pilot was flying. A factor was the wires which the airplane contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA046

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 July 2012 N6676Q McClung Aerial Spraying 0 Big Springs, Nebraska sub

Location