Accident Ryan Navion A N2PE, Monday 30 November 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 November 1998
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2PE
MSN: NAV-4-1999
Engine model:Continental IO-470-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carrizozo, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(Q37)
Destination airport:Las Cruces, NM (KLRU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that the engine was 'strong' during the takeoff roll. He said that shortly after liftoff the engine sputtered once, and then quit. He performed a forced landing, and the right main landing gear impacted plant roots during the landing roll. A member of the National Navion Association said that if a pilot attempts a takeoff with the fuel selector on one of the tip tanks, the engine will quit soon after takeoff. The POH directs the pilot to takeoff with the fuel selector on a main fuel tank. The fuel selector was found on the right main fuel tank. The pilot said that he was adjusting the mixture during the takeoff roll. No abnormalities were identified with the engine which would have prevented normal operation.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA022

Location