Accident Brantly Helicopter B2B N2291U, Monday 23 November 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 November 1998
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly Helicopter B2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2291U
MSN: 462
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1406 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IVO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KSLO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Brantly-B2B helicopter was substantially damaged during landing on a recreational pilot certificate check ride when the pilot-in-command attempted a hovering autorotation from an altitude of approximately 2-1/2 to 3 feet. The pilot reported, '...We touched down level with a slight left side drift. I was beginning to pull the collective after touch down when the helicopter rotated about the left skid.' The Federal Aviation (FAA) Inspector conducting the check ride reported, '...I briefed (the pilot) that I would be near the controls during the maneuver'. During the maneuver, the helicopter drifted to the left and contacted the ground with its left skid. The helicopter then rolled over. The FAA Inspector stated that he did not have any flight time in a Brantly-B2B. Inspection of the helicopter revealed no mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: The simulated emergency procedure by the pilot-in-command. Additional causes were the directional control not obtained/maintained by the pilot-in-command and the inadequate supervision by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Inspector. A contributing factor was the FAA Inspector's lack of familiarity with the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA033

Location