Accident Cessna 172N N733AM, Saturday 14 November 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 November 1998
Time:12:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Glendale Community College
Registration: N733AM
MSN: 17268145
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2726 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pacoima, CA (KWHP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot lost control and veered off the runway to the left during the takeoff roll. He attempted to abort the takeoff by reducing power and applying brakes, but the aircraft continued off the runway into the scrub brush. The nose gear impacted a berm and the aircraft nosed over and came to rest inverted. The airport weather observation was reporting calm wind conditions at the time of the accident. The flight instructor who flew the aircraft right before the accident reported that he had not noted any discrepancies with the aircraft, nor were any found during the subsequent postaccident examination. The accident flight was the student pilot's second supervised solo flight.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA031

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 December 2002 N733AM Glendale Community College 0 Pacoima, California sub