Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N4218E, Tuesday 30 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 March 1993
Time:22:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Tomahawk Flyers Inc.,
Registration: N4218E
MSN: 38-78A0493
Total airframe hrs:1580 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kennesaw, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KRYY)
Destination airport:(KRYY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A STUDENT PILOT & CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) WERE ON A NIGHT TRAINING FLIGHT, PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. ACCORDING TO TWO WITNESSES AT THE AIRPORT, THE FLIGHT TOUCHED DOWN NORMALLY & BEGAN TO TAKEOFF AGAIN. THEY REPORTED THE INITIAL CLIMB APPEARED NORMAL UNTIL THE AIRPLANE LEVELED OFF ABOUT 150 TO 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THEY CONTINUED TO WATCH THE AIRPLANE UNTIL IT COLLIDED WITH TREES & A UTILITY POLE ABOUT ONE MILE FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY 27. THE AIRPLANE THEN FELL INTO THE FRONT YARD OF A SINGLE FAMILY DWELLING. REPORTEDLY, THE ENGINE SOUNDED NORMAL UNTIL THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR COMPONENT FAILURE. A REVIEW OF WEIGHT & BALANCE INFORMATION DISCLOSED THE AIRPLANE WAS LOADED ABOUT 100 POUNDS OVER ITS MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT LIMIT, WHEN IT TOOK OFF ABOUT 23 MINUTES BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE CFI HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF ABOUT 375 HOURS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) TO ASSURE THAT A PROPER RATE OF CLIMB WAS ESTABLISHED AFTER TAKEOFF TO MAINTAIN PROPER CLEARANCE ABOVE THE TERRAIN/OBSTACLES. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS AND THE EXCESSIVE WEIGHT CONDITION OF THE AIRPLANE AT TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93FA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93FA066

Location