Accident Beechcraft 35-C33 N24TH, Tuesday 10 November 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 November 1998
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-C33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24TH
MSN: CD-911
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, OK (KRVS)
Destination airport:Kansas City, KS (KMKC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft's engine lost power due to severe detonation shortly after takeoff. During the ensuing forced landing on a road, the airplane collided with trees and the road median. The pilot stated that he had leaned the mixture during climb to 30 gallons per hour because the fuel flow gauge was indicating 'red line of about 35 gallons per hour.' During the climb, the engine RPM started to 'over speed.' The pilot stated that he attempted to reduce engine RPM with the propeller control then subsequently with the throttle; however, the engine 'quit.' Examination of the engine revealed that all of the cylinders showed signs of severe overheating and characteristics of lean mixture operation and detonation. According to the performance charts, the fuel flow should have been set to approximately 20.5 gallons per hour. The complete engine fuel system was bench checked revealing no anomalies that would have prevented normal operation of the engine. Post-accident testing of the fuel flow gauge revealed that the gauge operated correctly and indicated fuel flow properly.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to detonation for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA023

Location