Accident Rutan VariEze N79AA, Monday 1 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 August 1983
Time:19:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N79AA
MSN: SN 1096
Total airframe hrs:12 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson-Ryan Airfield, AZ (RYN)
Destination airport:Tucson-Ryan Airfield, AZ (RYN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT MAKE 4 LOW PASSES, 200-300 FT AGL. ON THE LAST PASS THE ACFT PULLED UP INO ABOUT A 30 DEG NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE & START A RIGHT ROLL. THE NOSE BEGAN TO DROP, & AS THE ROLL WAS COMPLETED THE ACFT WAS IN ABOUT A 80 DEG NOSE LOW, WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE. IT IMPACTED THE GROWND IN A 30 DEG NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44203