Accident Revolution Mini-500 N500GQ, Monday 26 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 October 1998
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Revolution Mini-500
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N500GQ
MSN: 404
Total airframe hrs:69 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hickory, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weddington, NC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated the engine lost power without warning while in cruise flight between 500-700 feet. An autorotaion was made to a clear area with high vegetation. During touchdown on the previously unnoticed uneven terrain, the main rotor hit the mechanical stop and contacted the tailboom. The helicopter then spun around 180 degrees and came to rest. Postcrash examination of the engine showed the rear cylinder had seized in the barrel. The pilot stated this was the second time this had happened. The engine had accumulated 46 hours since being rebuilt after the previous failure.

Probable Cause: The seizure of the rear piston in the cylinder barrel resulting in total loss of engine power and an autorotation which resulted in main rotor contact with the tail boom while touching down on unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA017

Location