Accident Cessna 195 N1003D, Monday 26 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 October 1998
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1003D
MSN: 7611
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:2149 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755-B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rugby, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KRUG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during touchdown the airplane was 'probably not lined up directly down the runway, but a little to the right. Apparently I did not apply enough right rudder, because the airplane went off the runway... .' The airplane hit a runway light and then ground looped. The pilot reported, 'I would have to say this was due to pilot loss of directional control.'

Probable Cause: the pilot failed to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA015

Location