Accident Ryan Navion A N4529K, Tuesday 20 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 October 1998
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion A
Owner/operator:Navion Club/richard Rosenthal
Registration: N4529K
MSN: NAV4-1529
Total airframe hrs:3518 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185-8-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Moriches, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG
Destination airport:Spadaro, NY (1N2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated flight instructor and student pilot/owner took off with the winds from 330 degrees magnetic at 18 knots. After practicing in the local training area, they flew to another airport 31 miles to the east. After entering the traffic pattern, they noticed the windsock favoring runway 36 and estimated the wind to be 5 knots. During the first attempt at landing, the student pilot was too high and fast, and a go-around was executed. Throughout the go-around and traffic pattern, the student and CFI did not notice any changes in the wind. On descent to the runway, the CFI stated that the '(air)speed needle jumped from 75 to 60 and the airplane started sinking in a pre-stall configuration. Before the student had time to react, I pushed the nose of the airplane down in an attempt to restore enough (air) speed while telling him to add power.' The airplane impacted the runway, collapsing the nose landing gear and came to rest in an upright position off the right side of the runway.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and the certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD99LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD99LA011

Location