Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander N6522T, Friday 16 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 October 1998
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander
Owner/operator:Homer Air
Registration: N6522T
MSN: 136
Total airframe hrs:13477 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:English Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, AK (KKEB)
Destination airport:Homer, AK (HOM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was departing runway 19, with winds from 240 degrees magnetic at 20 knots gusting to 25 knots, when it collided with an airplane parked across the east edge of the runway. No ramp area exists at the airport, requiring airplanes to park on the runway edge of the 1,850 feet long by 50 feet wide airstrip. The pilots of both airplanes told the NTSB investigator-in-charge that there was room to taxi past the parked airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions, and failure to maintain adequate clearance from the parked airplane. Factors associated with this accident were the gusty crosswinds, and the congested takeoff area due to no parking ramp.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA006

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 September 2004 N6522T Homer Air 0 Hallo Bay, AK sub
Loss of control

Location