Accident Piper PA-12 N98900, Friday 9 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 October 1998
Time:21:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N98900
MSN: 12-246
Total airframe hrs:2054 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talkeetna, AK (TKA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that he was returning to Lake Hood after winterizing his remote cabin. He stated that his departure from Snider Lake was later than he had anticipated, requiring him to land at night at Lake Hood. The pilot reported that he made a straight in approach, landing to the south, utilizing the south water lane. He said that just prior to touchdown, he realized that he was about 500 feet to the right of the intended touchdown area, and over a gravel aircraft parking area. The pilot said that he applied full power in an attempt to go-around, but the airplane continued to settle onto the parking area. The airplane's right wing struck a parked Piper PA-18, and a set of stored floats. The airplane pivoted to the right, and the left wing struck the ground. The airplane's wings and fuselage sustained substantial damage. .

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of a proper touchdown point. Factors associated with the accident were darkness, and the pilot's inadequate preflight planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA003

Location