Accident Thunder And Colt AX8-90 S 2 N790TC, Friday 9 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 October 1998
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thunder And Colt AX8-90 S 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N790TC
MSN: 2526USA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The balloon had landed and was disembarking its occupants when the envelope became entangled in adjacent transmission wires. One passenger reported receiving an electrical shock, and was later examined at a local hospital. The pilot said that the envelope could not be extracted from the wires until the power was shut off, subsequently, approximately 25 envelope panels were destroyed. The reported wind at Albuquerque International Airport at the time of the accident was 160 degrees at 7 knots. The pilot failed to fill out and return a Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report, NTSB Form 6120.1/2.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper planning for his landing site approach which resulted in the balloon landing in close proximity to electrical transmission lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA011

Location