Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY-7 N36609, Thursday 8 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 October 1998
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36609
MSN: F7-048
Total airframe hrs:193 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Alberquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fiesta Park, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was preparing to land in a small field with power lines upwind and downwind. He had instructed the passengers, the pilot's mother and a balloon ground crew member, how to brace themselves for a 'cold fast landing.' The pilot stated, upon landing, that as soon as they contacted the ground, he heard one of his passengers 'scream in pain.' Attempting to stop the balloon with the top pulled out, the balloon swung forward 6-8 ft. where it touched down a second time. After deflation of the balloon, he and one of his passengers exited the balloon, the other passenger was unable to exit due to two broken legs.

Probable Cause: The passenger's failure to follow procedures/directives for a hard landing. A factor was the congested/confined landing area with power lines on both ends.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA006

Location