Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150F N8655S, Monday 5 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 October 1998
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8655S
MSN: 15061955
Total airframe hrs:4400 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Muskegon, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Michigan City, IN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was stolen from the Michigan City Airport, Michigan City, Indiana, between October 4 and October 6, 1998. It was located on October 24, 1998, in a swamp in Muskegon, Michigan. Inspection of the wreckage revealed fuel exhaustion. According to the hobbs meter the airplane was flown four hours after being stolen. A suspect was arrested on December 14, 1998.

Probable Cause: poor in-flight planning by an unqualified person which resulted in fuel exhaustion. A factor was the swamp in which the forced landing was made.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA009

Location