Accident Goodyear Aerospace GZ-20-A N3A, Friday 2 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 October 1998
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Goodyear Aerospace GZ-20-A
Owner/operator:Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co
Registration: N3A
MSN: 4116
Total airframe hrs:23000 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Bedford, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Teterboro, NJ (KTEB)
Destination airport:Bedford, MA (KBED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After arriving at the airport, the pilot landed and waited for the ground crew to arrive and assemble the mooring mast. Once the mast was assembled, the ground crew took over and the pilot assisted with thrust to move the airship upwind to the mooring mast. The conditions at the time of the accident were challenging, but not uncommon for airship operations. The injured ground handler was moving from one recovery position to another trying to provide assistance where needed most. Once the pull-in-line was set, the injured ground handler went to assist. While using his 200 pound body to help pull the airship to the mooring mast the pull-in-line broke, and the ground handler fell from a standing position, injuring his back. The winds at the airport were reported to be from 280 degrees at 16 knots, gusting to 24.

Probable Cause: The separation of the pull-in-line. A factor in the accident was the gusting winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA013