Accident Cessna 150M N9273U, Friday 2 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 October 1998
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Sumerfield Aviation
Registration: N9273U
MSN: 15078223
Total airframe hrs:4938 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wiley Ford, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCBE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Just as the airplane touched down on runway 23, there was momentary increase in the wind velocity. The pilot failed to maintain directional control and the airplane departed the runway and nosed over. The pilot with a total time of about 200 hours had a break of several years in his flying and had recently received 10 hours of dual instruction. This was his first solo flight following the dual instruction flights. The winds which had been from 270 degrees at less than 5 knots, increased to 12 knots with gusts to 20 knots for about a 5 minute period and then returned to their previous value. The FAA reported the higher winds were not forecast and only lasted about 5 minutes. The crosswind component of a 20 knot wind, 40 degrees from the runway was computed at 13 knots.

Probable Cause: Was the failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during an unforecast change in wind velocity. Factors were the gusts and the lack of recent experience for the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA001

Location