Accident Cessna 172N N733HK, Thursday 1 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 October 1998
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Huffman Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N733HK
MSN: 17268305
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2502 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Venice, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KVNC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the fourth and final landing, the airplane touched down and bounced 2 or 3 times; during this time the throttle was at idle and the elevator control was full aft. After the airplane landed on the runway, he elected to perform a go-around and applied power but there was no response from the elevator. He aborted the takeoff and the airplane veered off the left side of the runway near the departure end of the runway. The pilot further stated that there was no preimpact failure or malfunction of the engine or flight controls. Postcrash inspection of the airplane revealed that the elevator flight control cables were binding due to the buckled floor in the cockpit area.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA001

Location