Accident Cessna 182 N6474A, Wednesday 30 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 September 1998
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6474A
MSN: 33274
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3325 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheatfield, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kokomo, IN (KOKK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the engine lost power during the initial takeoff climb at an altitude of about 130 feet agl. He made an emergency landing in a soybean field during which the nose gear collapsed. Inspection of the airplane failed to reveal any mechanical failure/malfunction which would have resulted in the loss of engine power. The temp/dewpoint reported at South Bend, Indiana, 46 miles northeast of the accident site were both 59 degrees F. This temperature/dewpoint combination is conducive for serious icing at cruise power. The pilot reported he inadvertently applied the cabin heat instead of the carburetor heat when the loss of power occurred.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to apply carburetor heat when the engine lost power. Factors associated with the accident were the carburetor icing conditions which prevailed, the low altitude at which the loss of power occurred, and the soybean crop in which the airplane was landed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA365
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA365

Location