Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N41761, Monday 30 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 May 1983
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:C & M Aero Service
Registration: N41761
MSN: 28R-7435215
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1628 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Decatur, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bridgeport, TX (1F9)
Destination airport:Tulsa, OK (RVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING DUE TO POOR WX THE PILOT OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING DURING WHICH HE WAS TOLD OF A LONG LINE OF THUNDERSTORMS 150 MILES WIDE COVERING THE AREA IN WHICH HE WAS LOCATED. THE PILOT DEPARTED & THEN ATTEMPTED TO LAND AT AN AIRPORT 15 MILES AWAY IN GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS WITH LOW CEILINGS & RAIN. THE ACFT STALLED ON FINAL APCH & IMPACTED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42975