Accident Maule ML-7 N6110C, Tuesday 29 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 September 1998
Time:19:14 LT
Type:Maule ML-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6110C
MSN: 4049C
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:560 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Mystic Lk Lodge, AK
Destination airport:Island Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot told the NTSB investigator-in-charge that he was returning from a hunting lodge with a load of moose meat. He indicated that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane, and the winds at cruise were 45 miles per hour. He described being on final approach to land, at 500 feet above the ground, and encountering a 'hellacious wind which tossed the airplane around like a leaf.' Witnesses on the ground described 'very windy conditions,' and 'the plane spinning into the water.' Weather observations from a station located five miles southwest of the accident site recorded surface winds gusting to 25 knots at the time of the accident. The weather forecast was for moderate to severe turbulence within 2,000 feet of the surface, and winds from the north gusting to 25 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, resulting in an inadvertent stall. Contributing factors were the gusty and turbulent weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA165