Accident Cessna 152 N4568F, Sunday 27 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 September 1998
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Durango Air Service Inc.
Registration: N4568F
MSN: 15282989
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:10154 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDRO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot experienced a partial power failure and performed a forced landing to a field. The field was wet and soft; the nose wheel failed aft during the landing roll, and the airplane nosed over. Postimpact examination of the engine revealed that the castellated nut which held the throttle cable in place had backed off and separated from the airplane. The displacement of the throttle cable permitted the engine to transition to the idle position.

Probable Cause: Improper maintenance by an unknown person and the subsequent throttle cable disconnect due to a castellated nut separation. Factors were the none suitable soft terrain for the forced landing, and the failure of the nose wheel landing gear during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA412
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA412

Location