Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7353J, Sunday 27 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 September 1998
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7353J
MSN: 28-24704
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5732 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iowa City, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KIOW)
Destination airport:Maquoketa, IA (KOQW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed runway 30. He reported that immediately after liftoff, the engine 'seemed to lose a lot of its power.' The residential area offered no open area to do an emergency landing, so he landed the airplane in a small opening between two houses. The airplane fuselage went between two apple trees. The propeller exhibited minimal damage and chordwise scratching on one blade. The engine was run and it developed 2,450 RPM's and the magnetos, carburetor heat, and fuel selector operated normally. The fuel from the wing tanks could not be examined for contamination since the fuel had spilled out of the tanks when wings separated from the fuselage. The pilot reported that just prior to takeoff he had switched the fuel selector to the fullest tank after the engine run up.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA362
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA362

Location