Accident Piper PA-18 N5697Y, Saturday 26 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 September 1998
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5697Y
MSN: 18-8293
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4291 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sleetmute, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Taylor Mtn Mine, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was departing a ridgetop site with a right crosswind gusting to 25 knots. The pilot told the NTSB investigator-in-charge that a gust of wind forced the airplane off the left side of the ridge, and the left wing struck the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Contributing factors were the gusty crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA161

Location