Accident Cessna 172P N54013, Saturday 26 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 September 1998
Time:08:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N54013
MSN: 17274844
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5146 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kinston, NC (KISO)
Destination airport:(N08)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he flew a left traffic pattern for runway 03. He stated the final approach was flown at approximately 65 to 70 knots with 30 degrees of flaps. He said he landed about 500 feet down the runway, and during initial braking the aircraft began to slow down. However, the pilot said, that after a short time the brakes locked, and the aircraft slid off the left side of the wet grass runway striking a tractor and farm equipment.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft and his improper use of the brakes, which led to the aircraft departing the left side of the runway. Contributing factors were the wet runway and the vehicle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA132