Accident Piper PA-18 N82905, Friday 25 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 September 1998
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Lar, Inc.
Registration: N82905
MSN: 18-7709197
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2274 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Stuyahok, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:, AK (KKNW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was landing on a ridgetop in a tundra tire equipped airplane. The winds were gusting to 25 knots. The pilot applied brakes and the airplane's tail began to come up. He released brakes, the tail began to come down. The pilot applied full aft stick, raising the trailing edge of the elevators, and the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive use of brakes during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA160

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 August 1999 N82905 Private 0 Sleetmute, AK sub
18 September 2006 N82905 Alaskan Adventures Lodge 0 Koliganek, Alaska sub

Location