Accident Bellanca 14-13-2 N74457, Tuesday 22 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 September 1998
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-13-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74457
MSN: 1570
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cloverdale, CA (060)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just landed his airplane under daylight conditions and was taxiing to the parking area when the airplane struck an unoccupied truck, which was parked in a non-movement area of the airport. The pilot stated that there were no yellow center line markings painted on the taxiway. He said that his attention was directed at the hangar edges and he did not see the truck, which was parked, on the right side of the taxiway. The FAA measured the taxiway and noted that it was more than 60 feet wide, and the truck occupied less than 10 feet on the extreme right side of the taxiway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout during taxiing operations. A factor was the pilot's diverted attention while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA303