Accident Fairchild M-62A-3 N1132N, Sunday 20 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 September 1998
Time:19:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild M-62A-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1132N
MSN: FC-27
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:1458 hours
Engine model:Ranger 6-440-C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amarillo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amarillo, TX (1E7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled after takeoff. The pilot stated that 'after takeoff, the aircraft drifted to the right and the airspeed was low.' He added that he lowered the nose to try and recover but there was 'inadequate altitude.' The aircraft impacted a fence and then the ground.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent stall due to the pilot's failure to maintain proper airspeed during the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA402
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA402