Accident Aero Vodochody L-39 N44529, Friday 18 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 September 1998
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Vodochody L-39
Owner/operator:Advanced Training Systems Int
Registration: N44529
MSN: 432938
Total airframe hrs:1222 hours
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25TL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KIWA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While attempting a simulated flame out (SFO) approach, the pilots initiated a go-around at 300 feet agl. They applied full throttle but the engine did not spool up right away and they were not able to arrest their sink rate. About 10 to 12 seconds later the aircraft landed hard 700 feet short of the runway then veered off to the right. The second pilot got the airplane airborne again then touched down in the dirt. At that point the PIC took the controls and attempted to return to the runway, but the aircraft struck the localizer antenna with the right wing tip, which he had not been able to see from the back seat. About 150 yards before the airplane came to a stop, the second pilot ejected from the aircraft without warning. The aircraft came to rest upright in the desert brush. The aircraft pilot's operating handbook directs the pilot to decide whether to continue the landing or eject at a decision height of 800 feet agl. The handbook also indicates that the spool-up time for the aircraft engine is 9 to 12 seconds. The PIC stated that he had expected the engine to spool up in '4 to 5 seconds.' Postaccident examination revealed that the flaps were at the takeoff position, 25 degrees down. The PIC reported that he thought the flaps were still full down at the time of impact. He had also reported that during the descent, it felt like 'the bottom fell out.' Bringing the flaps up before establishing a positive rate of climb can cause a sink rate of 500 to 700 feet per minute. The PIC further stated that he hadn't experienced any problems with the engine prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and his failure to follow the proper procedures for the aircraft and to maintain control of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA298

Location