Accident Snow S2C N9492R, Friday 18 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 September 1998
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Snow S2C
Owner/operator:Rhodes Crop Care Inc.
Registration: N9492R
MSN: 1132C
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bovina, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the agricultural airplane exited the right side of the runway and impacted terrain. The pilot reported that after touchdown on runway 09, the tailwheel-equipped airplane began to turn right into the 'little bit of south breeze.' He attempted to counteract the turn, but was unsuccessful. The left main landing gear impacted a 'one to two foot' dirt bank that paralleled the runway. Subsequently, the left main gear collapsed and the left wing tip struck the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA407
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA407

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 June 2004 N9492R Private 0 near La Feria, TX sub

Location