Accident Cessna 414 N18SM, Friday 24 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 August 1984
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Seren Company Inc
Registration: N18SM
MSN: 414-0548
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1852 hours
Engine model:TELEDYNE CONT TSI10-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wallingford, Rutland County, Vermont -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Worcester Regional Airport, Worcester, Massachusetts (ORH/KORH)
Destination airport:Rutland–Southern Vermont Regional Airport, Rutland, Vemont (RUT/KRUT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS EXECUTING HIS SECOND ATTEMPT FOR A INSTRUMENT APPROACH, LANDING ON RUNWAY 19, FOLLOWING A MISSED APPROACH ON THE FIRST ATTEMPT. THE PILOT LAST REPORTED OVER THE IAF, 9 MILES NORTH OF THE AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A MOUNTAIN AT A ELEVATION OF 1,700 FEET AND 5 MILES SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT.

THE WRECKAGE WAS ORIENTED ON A 190 DEGREE MAGNETIC HEADING AND NEAR THE EXTENDED CENTER LINE OF RUNWAY 19. THE MDA FOR THE APPROACH IS 1,680 FEET AMSL. THE MAP IS A CLIMBING RIGHT TURN TO 5,000 FEET DIRECT TO THE IAF. THE AIRPORT IS SURROUNDED BY MOUNTAINS.

THE LANDING GEAR AND FLAPS WERE FOUND EXTENDED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT DISCLOSED ON EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause and Findings
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

Occurrence #1: IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN/WATER
Phase of Operation: APPROACH

1. (F) WEATHER CONDITION - LOW CEILING
2. (F) TERRAIN CONDITION - HIGH TERRAIN
3. (F) TERRAIN CONDITION - MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY
4. (C) IFR PROCEDURE - NOT FOLLOWED - PILOT IN COMMAND
5. (C) MISSED APPROACH - NOT PERFORMED - PILOT IN COMMAND

Sources:

1. NTSB Accident Number NYC84FA294 at https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20001214X40851&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=FA
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=18SM
3. https://planecrashmap.com/plane/vt/N18SM/
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-cessna-414-chancellor-rutland-1-killed
5. http://libraryonline.erau.edu/online-full-text/ntsb/aircraft-accident-briefs/NTSB-BA-82-01-OCR.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rutland%E2%80%93Southern_Vermont_Regional_Airport
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Worcester_Regional_Airport
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wallingford,_Vermont