Accident Stinson 108-1 N8666K, Monday 14 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 September 1998
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8666K
MSN: 108-1666
Total airframe hrs:1613 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spray, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kimberly, OR (OR49)
Destination airport:Spray, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported through counsel that on descent to his destination, he experienced a 'rough engine' and attempted a precautionary landing at a farm airport. He stated he 'misjudged [a] power line on approach' to the precautionary landing area, striking the power line and landing hard in a farm field. The pilot's report indicated no mechanical malfunction or failure was involved, expressing a belief that the power loss was due to carburetor icing. Temperature and dewpoint reported at the nearest weather observation station during the accident time frame did not indicate that a carburetor ice hazard existed. An FAA inspector who examined the wreckage the day after the accident found the airplane's fuel tanks nearly full of automotive or mixed automotive/aviation fuel; however, the pilot's accident report indicated the pilot did not know how much fuel was on board at the last takeoff. The pilot had not received a required biennial flight review in approximately 11 years, and he did not possess a current medical certificate. Additionally, the airplane had not received any inspections in the last 4 years.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power, and the pilot's subsequent misjudgment of clearance with a transmission wire during a precautionary landing approach. The reason for the power loss was not determined; however, the pilot reported that it was not of a mechanical nature. The transmission wire was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA177

Location