Accident Bushby Mustang II N10AW, Saturday 12 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 September 1998
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10AW
MSN: 265
Total airframe hrs:950 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taft, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:California City, CA (L71
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll on the south-facing runway, the aircraft drifted off to the left side of the runway. The left wingtip impacted the bushes and the aircraft swerved left into the brush off the runway. The landing gear collapsed. The pilot reported that the winds at the time of the accident were from approximately 090 degrees at 7 knots. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunction with the aircraft prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and failure to maintain proper runway alignment during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA290

Location