Accident Aero Commander S2R N3652X, Wednesday 9 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 September 1998
Time:10:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S2R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3652X
MSN: 1885R
Total airframe hrs:7759 hours
Engine model:Pzl-Kalisz PZL-3S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Malone, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was approximately three miles west of the airstrip when the engine lost all power. He stated, '...I was 600 to 700 feet AGL., I first pushed the throttle to full power position then started pumping the wobble pump and got no response.' The pilot stated that he began looking for an area to land, he picked out an area between two trees. According to the pilot during the landing, the airplane went between two trees and the wings were sheared then he impacted the ground. The engine was examined November, 1998. The FAA inspector's report showed that the following was found, '...wiring to magnetos had shielding completely chaffed from [the] wires and bare wires were present where it passed through the firewall of the aircraft...non aircraft wiring and splices were installed in the aircraft...suspect magnetos were grounded in flight.'

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to a chaffed ignition wires, resulting in a forced landing and subsequent impact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA244

Location