Accident Beechcraft B23 Musketeer Custom N4006T, Tuesday 2 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 August 1988
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B23 Musketeer Custom
Owner/operator:Thomas Brooks Chartered
Registration: N4006T
MSN: M-1113
Total airframe hrs:1762 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cimarron, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cimarron, (E85)
Destination airport:Raton, NM (RTN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THIS ACCIDENT OCCURRED AS THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT AFTER A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENG POWER. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT AFTER STARTING THE ENG THE PILOT TAXIED TO THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND THE Engine quit. AFTER DRAINING THE SUMPS THE ENG RESTARTED AFTER SEVERAL ATTEMPTS.THE ACFT THEN DEPARTED AND THE WITNESSES LEFT THE AIRPORT. NO ONE SAW THE ACDT. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND ABOUT 3 HRS LATER. THE ACFT HAD BEEN PARKED AT THE AIRPORT FOR 11 DAYS WITH FUEL TANKS PARTIALLY FILLED. FUEL TANK CAP SEALS WERE DETERIORATED AND SEVERAL RAIN SHOWERS HAD OCCURRED AT THE AIRPORT DURING THE 11 DAYS. WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANKS DURING THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION. CAUSE: THE PILOT TO PROPERLY PREFLIGHT HIS AIRCRAFT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROCEDURES PROVIDED IN THE OPERATORS HANDBOOK THUS CAUSING THE ENGINE TO LOSE POWER FOLLOWING TAKEOFF DUE TO FUEL CONTAMINATION CAUSED BY WATER.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26530