Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N28764, Saturday 5 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 September 1998
Time:13:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28764
MSN: AA5B-0797
Total airframe hrs:2230 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chatham, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCQX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed an approach to runway 24 with gusty crosswinds from the right. The airplane floated and he performed a go-around. The pilot had not retracted the flaps which were set at 2/3. A witness observed the airplane on a go-around and reported that the left wing dropped and the airplane descended into the trees. The pilot had received his private pilot certificated one month prior. His total time was 75 hours. All of his flight training was accomplished in a Cessna 172, and he had 12 hours in the accident airplane, a Grumman American AA-5B.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed during a go-around and which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Factors in the accident were the pilot's lack of total experience and the gusting crosswinds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA183