Accident Schweizer 269C N75068, Friday 4 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 September 1998
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75068
MSN: S1323
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:1726 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Decker, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the accident helicopter said that he was initiating a departure from the yard of a private residence. He said he backed the helicopter tail rotor into a steel fence post. He reported no other mechanical or control difficulties with the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance resulting in a collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA332
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA332

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 October 1988 N75068 Mid-state Exec. Helicopters 0 Arcadia, FL sub
5 December 2007 N75068 Private 0 Hazelton, IN sub

Location