Accident Cessna A185F N1005F, Thursday 3 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 September 1998
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1005F
MSN: 185-02677
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2357 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bottineau, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(D09)
Destination airport:(D09)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was circling over his father's house when the engine 'experienced a power shortage.' He made a precautionary landing in a field during which time the 'tail came up', the propeller contacted the ground, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot stated the engine may have been running rough because he did not enrich the mixture after having leaned it at 5,000 feet. The airplane touched down 1/2 way down the 1,000 foot long field and traveled about 150 feet prior to nosing over. There were no tail wheel tracks during the time the airplane was on the ground. The pilot had been known to land in this field in the past.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's excessive use of brake pressure which resulted in the aircraft nosing over..

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA348
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA348

Location