Accident Cessna 150L N11140, Wednesday 1 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 April 1992
Time:02:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Fred C. Holmberg
Registration: N11140
MSN: 15075217
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalskag, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Russian Mission, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD LANDED AT THE KALSKAG AIRPORT EARLIER - SOMETIME AFTER 2200 - AND WAS OBSERVED DRINKING HEAVILY FROM A BOTTLE WHICH WAS FINISHED AND THROWN AWAY. HE THEN TOOK ANOTHER FIFTH OF WHISKEY OUT FROM BEHIND HIS SEAT. THE PASSENGER ASKED THE PILOT TO FLY HER TO RUSSIAN MISSION. THE PILOT STATED HE WANTED TO SOBER UP FIRST. THE PASSENGER COAXED THE PILOT 'LIKE CRAZY' INTO TAKING HER. THE PILOT THEN TOOK THE OPEN FIFTH FROM BEHIND HIS SEAT AND PUT IT IN THE PASSENGER'S LAP. HE THEN AGREED TO FLY HER TO RUSSIAN MISSION. AT 0200 AN ELT SIGNAL WAS PICKED UP BY A SATELLITE. THE AIRPLANE HAD CRASHED ON A FROZEN LAKE 12 MI WEST OF KALSKAG. DAMAGE WAS CONSISTENT WITH A HIGH SPEED, NOSE LOW IMPACT. THE PILOT'S BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 209 MG/DL, AND A 0.035 UG/ML LEVEL OF TETRAHYDROCANNABINOL CARBOXYLIC ACID (MARIJUANA) WAS ALSO DETECTED IN HIS BLOOD. THE PASSENGER'S BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 95 MG/DL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AS A RESULT OF HIS PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT DUE TO ALCOHOL. A FACTOR WAS THE DARK NIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA056

Location