Accident Piper PA-30 N8349Y, Saturday 29 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 August 1998
Time:23:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8349Y
MSN: 30-1496
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3766 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richmond, IN (KRID)
Destination airport:(KDAY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger returned to their home airport after practicing landings at nearby airports. The pilot remembered an uneventful approach for the night landing on a 7,000-foot runway. The pilot could not remember the landing. The passenger reported to the airport police that '...[the pilot] was at the controls demonstrating a nighttime landing when they took a bad hop and crashed, landing upside down.' Examination of the wreckage revealed that, after departing the runway, the airplane struck the ground in a nose down attitude. The impact separated the nose gear and both engines from their mounts. The airplane subsequently nosed over and came to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA104

Location