Accident Cessna 185E N1987U, Saturday 29 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 August 1998
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1987U
MSN: 18501745
Total airframe hrs:6115 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seldovia, AK (SOV)
Destination airport:(KMRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was landing a tailwheel equipped airplane on a paved, dry runway. The pilot stated that on initial touchdown, the airplane bounced and became airborne. He recovered from the bounce, and added power to cushion the decent. He said that as the right main wheel touched down again, the airplane veered to the left, and continued off the left side of the runway. The airplane then nosed over, and received substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, doors, and rudder assembly. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent ground loop/swerve. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA132

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 March 1998 N1987U Private 0 Anchorage, AK sub
11 September 2002 N1987U Private 0 Mc Grath, Alaska sub

Location