Accident Bede BD-4 N91LJ, Tuesday 25 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 August 1998
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91LJ
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:171 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kent, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kent, WA (S36)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that he performed a normal wheel-landing. During the landing roll, the airplane began to veer to the left of centerline. The flight instructor indicated to the commercial pilot, who was following on the controls, not to apply brakes. The flight instructor stated that he corrected the direction of travel back to centerline as the tail wheel was lowered. The airplane remained on centerline for several hundred feet, then began to veer to the right. The airplane continued to veer to the right and traveled off the runway at approximately mid-field. The airplane subsequently ground-looped before coming to rest on the grassy area between the runway and taxiway. The flight instructor reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: Directional control was not maintained by the pilot in command.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA171

Location