Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-34-200T N525WA, Monday 24 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 August 1998
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N525WA
MSN: 348070005
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4826 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middlesboro, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Owensboro, KY (OWB
Destination airport:(1A6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was landing on runway 10, a 3,630 foot long, asphalt runway. The airplane touched down on approximately the last 800 feet of the runway. As the airplane traveled down the runway, a witness observed smoke emanating from its tires. The airplane went off the end of the runway, traveled onto a grass area where its landing gear collapsed, and slid to a stop. Tire skid marks were observed about 2,800 feet beyond the runway threshold. The tire marks twisted at the end of the runway before entering the grass area. Examination of the wreckage by an FAA Inspector did not disclose evidence of any pre-impact abnormalities of the airframe or engine. Winds reported at an airport about 33 miles north-northwest of the accident site, were from 230 degrees at 10 knots, with 14 knot gusts.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance and speed, which resulted in runway overrun into a grass area where the gear collapsed. The tailwind was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA174

Location