Accident Cessna 310B N310X, Sunday 23 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 August 1998
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N310X
MSN: 35637
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Continental O-470-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Breezy Point, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN (MIC
Destination airport:Breezy Point, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot would not comment on the accident. He was not communicative with investigators. His pilot's certificate had previously been revoked by the Federal Aviation Administration. One witness who heard a loud noise when the airplane landed, first observed it skid off the runway and then saw it spin around. An examination of the airplane after the accident revealed mechanical damage that could be associated with the accident landing.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare of the airplane, and his not maintaining control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA327

Location