Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N123GA, Friday 21 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 August 1998
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Glenn Air Inc.
Registration: N123GA
MSN: 1340-026
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:Wright 1820-97
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(KPAQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the conclusion of the flight, the pilot was landing on a farm airstrip. The airstrip had a high standing crop of barley adjacent to the airstrip. During the landing roll, the right wing spray boom contacted the crop, and the airplane pivoted to the right. The airplane received damage to the left wing leading edge, the aileron, and wing ribs.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate terrain clearance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA130

Location