Accident Cessna P210N N6115W, Thursday 5 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 March 1987
Time:18:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6115W
MSN: P21000719
Total airframe hrs:604 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roswell, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM (ABQ)
Destination airport:Roswell, NM (ROW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT, WHO NEVER FLEW AT NIGHT AND WHO TOLD RELATIVES THAT HE WAS EXHAUSTED AFTER ALL-DAY BUSINESS MEETINGS, NEVERTHELESS DEPARTED ALBUQUERQUE, NM, AT 1756, EN ROUTE TO ROSWELL, NM. HE CONTACTED ROSWELL TWR AT 1844 BUT NEVER ARRIVED. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED 2 DAYS LATER. THE GROUND SCAR WAS 695 FT LONG. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FIRE ALONG THE GROUND SCAR ALTHOUGH THE ACFT WAS CONSUMED BY GROUND FIRE. MEASUREMENTS OF PROPS SLASH MARKS INDICATE ACFT IMPACTED GROUND AT 130.4 TO 133.1 KTS. TOXICOLOGY REPORT REVEALED NO CARBON MONOXIDE IN SPECIMEN. NIGHT VMC CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT TIME OF CRASH. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30417